The University of Chicago Library- Maintained by the University of Chicago Library, this archive contains materials documenting the history of jazz in Chicago.
The Jazz Loft Project- Maintained by the Center of Documentary Studies at Duke University, this project focuses an extensive collection of photograph and recordings of jazz musicians created by W. Eugene Smith, a celebrated photographer at Life Magazine.
NPR Music- NPR's collection of Marian McPartland's interviews with prominent jazz musicians.
The Hamilton Jazz Archive - A collection of videotaped interviews with jazz musicians, arrangers, writers and critics.
Jazz Corner- A collection of official websites of jazz musicians and organizations.
The William Russell Jazz Collection, from the Historic New Orleans Collection, is a collection of archival documents that remark on the development of jazz.
The National Museum of American History’s Jazz Collections & Archives contains documents that preserve America’s diverse musical traditions.
The Jazz Archive at Duke University acquires, preserves, and makes available unique materials that document jazz's historical and ongoing significance.
The Savory Collection is a series of off the radio recordings of jazz musicians.
Check out the audio and video archive of the National Jazz Museum in Harlem.
The New Public Library's Louis Armstrong Jazz Oral History Project provides videos of some of the interviews conducted for the project.
Jazz Academy- Home of the educational initiatives of Jazz at Lincoln Center.
Jazz by 
Jazz 101 by 
New History of Jazz by 
Jazz by 
Shaping Jazz by 
Dancing in Your Head by 
Jazz/Not Jazz by 
What Is This Thing Called Jazz? by 
The Guide to Classic Recorded Jazz by 
Jazz Cultures by 
The History of Jazz by 
The Jazz Tradition by