Research Guides: ACA 118: College Study Skills for Healthcare Programs: Welcome

Films on Demand

Films on Demand
Films On Demand is a state-of-the-art streaming video platform that makes it easier than ever to incorporate outstanding educational programs from Films Media Group into your content management systems, online lesson plans, distance learning courseware, or electronic card catalog system.

Effective Study Skills Description: Students learn how to achieve academic success by learning the study behaviors that lead to high achievement. This video illustrates the importance of developing good skills in the areas of listening, notetaking, and outlining. Emphasis is placed on preparing for classes, paying attention, and developing a positive attitude. Bad academic behaviors are illustrated by one of the worst students in history. Specific suggestions, tips, and techniques are presented to overcome bad habits. The second section shows students how to utilize time at home efficiently, how to set priorities, how to decide which subjects to study first, how long to study each subject, and how to get the most from their texts. A Cambridge Educational Production. One 30-minute video
This Way to an A: Effective Study Skills Why do we have to learn this? When will I ever use this information once I get out of school? When students acquire the ability to answer these questions for themselves, they develop an improved understanding of their subjects along with the ability to identify and retain pertinent information. This upbeat video teaches students the Empty "V" System which stresses the importance and effectiveness of deciding the purpose of each lesson in order to better understand key information. Students learn proven techniques for studying, reviewing, and retaining information that fit into any lifestyle or class structure. Reading and taking notes becomes easier, more effective, and less time-consuming as students learn how to find key facts and ideas. Study sessions become more efficient as students learn tips for condensing information into memorable formats and the effectiveness of frequently referring to the condensed versions. This important lesson entertains busy, lazy, eager, and reluctant students as they learn to apply the skills that last a lifetime. A Cambridge Educational Production. One 30-minute video and how-to-study book.
Strategic Learning This program outlines a concise three-step process for understanding and retaining information. The steps include exposure, review, and practice. Class attendance is stressed for maximum exposure to material. Valuable advice is provided on how to distill weekly lecture notes into a meaningful study guide. Methods for retrieving information learned include recitation and group study. (10 minutes)
This Is a Test...This Is Only a Test: Test-Taking Techniques For many students, the mere thought of taking a test sends adrenaline running throughout their bodies, brings perspiration to their brows, and causes them to suddenly forget everything they have learned. This humorous and informative video teaches students the art of stress-free test-taking. Students learn how to put test-taking into its proper perspective and realize that although tests are important, they are simply a way to measure one’s knowledge of a subject. This is a Test stresses that no gimmick or shortcut can take the place of knowledge and teaches tips for reviewing and retaining information with easy-to-implement, effective study techniques. Students learn how test scores and anxiety levels are affected by preparing, organizing, cramming, and anticipating. Students discover the most effective ways to approach common test formats (multiple choice, standardized, matching, true/false, and essay), the importance of reading questions carefully, and the benefits of preparing themselves physically as well as mentally. A Cambridge Educational Production. One 30-minute video and how-to-study book

Ask-A-Librarian

Rowan-Cabarrus Student or Faculty? Need Help? Click the Chat Now Icon!

This service is only for Rowan-Cabarrus Community College faculty, staff, and students.

Students standing around

Databases for Health Sciences and Careers

Nursing & Allied Health Database This database offers reliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, video, dissertations, reference books and more.
Occupational Outlook Handbook Profiles for hundreds of occupations including sections like What They Do, Work Environment, How to Become One, Pay, and more. Each profile also includes Bureau of Labor Statistics employment projections for the 201020 decade.
Rehabilitation Reference Center RRC is an easy-to-use system that connects therapists with information on diseases and conditions, drug information, patient education materials, exercise images, and practice resources. Coverage includes Physical therapy, Occupational therapy, and Speech therapy.
CINAHL Plus Full-Text Database of nursing and allied health journals with additional materials that include nursing dissertations, conference proceedings, evidence-based care sheets, audiovisuals, and continuing education modules.
Health & Medical Collection Clinical research plus consumer and health administration titles.
R2 Digital Library The R2 Digital Library is a market-leading eBook platform for health science collections featuring a comprehensive collection of medical, nursing and allied health eBooks presented through a clean and intuitive interface.
STAT!Ref Offering full-text eBooks in various medical specialties, including nursing.